CLA-2-45:S:N:N1:230 879061

Ms. Virginia Miller
Virginia A. Miller & Company, Inc.
15700 Export Plaza, Suite Z
P.O. Box 60414
Houston, TX 77205

RE: Tariff classification of agglomerated cork sheets with added binders from Portugal

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated October 2, 1992, on behalf of the importer, Gem Cork Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on cork sheets imported in rolls 50 inches wide and 78 feet long. A sample section of a 1/4 inch thick piece was submitted. The sheet is composed of natural ground cork with an added binder. The cork can be used as a wall sound barrier or for bulletin boards. The applicable subheading for the ground cork sheets with an added binder will be 4504.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for blocks, plates, sheets and strip, of agglomerated cork (with or without a binding substance); other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport